Pages

Saturday, November 17, 2012

Artworks - 3

I am trying very hard to be the very best. It's only one month left before my departure but I am feeling not ready, not prepared...


I have finished several projects which are related to building-thingy. First one, I don't like it that much. Something is wrong with the proportions and the shading is very odd. The perspective is off too. This works is just bad.

A Distorted Bar?
Western-style living room
The Old bridge

And what I have to draw next is :
NEW PROJECT!!
Finding the view points
perspective drawing (NOT tracing)

And this is my newest project and let me set a deadline.
Deadline : Next month!  (9-__-)9 go Kenneth


gweenkent

Wednesday, October 31, 2012

F-1 Visa

Applying for F-1 visa isn't as difficult as I think, it's very confusing instead. As long as you prepare and have complete needed-documents, your visa could be approved.

As I'm going to continue my higher education in US, I'm applying for F-1 visa in Jakarta. 
Oh yeah, I think this post could be helpful to those who are living in Indonesia that are planning to go to US for education. 


. . . Documents to prepare . . .

For F-1 visa, there are several documents* that are needed to be prepared and taken. For more info for documents-to-be-taken, click here
*It might change in the next couple years.

I was told to prepare these documents:
  • 2 Photos 5 x 5 (there are some rules for the photo, click here)
  • my passport and 1 copy of my passport
  • 1 copy and 1 legalized copy of my ID card
  • 1 copy and 1 legalized copy of my birth certificate
  • 1 copy and 1 legalized copy of Family card
  • 1 copy and 1 legalized copy of School Academic Transcripts
  • 1 copy of US Visa (if there is any)
  • some more documents**
Father and Mother's documents are also important as supporting documents
  • 1 copy and 1 legalized copy of their passports
  • 1 copy and 1 legalized copy of their ID cards
  • 1 copy and 1 legalized copy of their birth certificates
  • 1 copy and 1 legalized copy of Father's Business Licence (or SIUP)
  • 1 copy and 1 legalized copy of parents' marriage certificate
  • 1 copy of their US Visas (if there are any)
And the most important documents are :
  • Financial Evidence! (I use a deposit slip, a bank reference and a checking account or "rekening koran")
The last document is the most important one you need to prepare and take! If you pay to the university or college on your own, you must show that your parents are able to finance your study there (at least, show that you can pay for the first year of study)


. . . Preparing for Visa . . .

After you have been accepted to one university, you will get your I-20. Now , you should prepare for your visa. Before you apply for visa, there are several things to do.

First, pay SEVIS FEE online (more info, here) print the receipt out!!
Second, pay the VISA FEE (more info , here) keep the receipt!!
Third, fill DS-160 >> VERY IMPORTANT! Don't make any mistakes!
Last, schedule your visa interview date.
Last of all, pray and prepare the documents-to-be-taken
p.s. Again, this might change as well in the next couple years

Oh yeah, about "some more documents**", they're actually :
  • SEVIS receipt
  • I-20
  • VISA receipt
  • DS-160
  • Interview appointment

I guess, these are all if I'm not wrong. These five are truly very very importantThese documents along with your passport and photos will be given to specific person (I don't know what to call) before you have your interview. You will have your fingerprinting and lastly, you will have your interview :)

Oh yeah, forget to tell you that you also need a sponsorship letter from your parents which states that you will come back to your hometown after graduating.

Well, it's pretty confusing not?

But don't worry! You will have your visa approved as long as you bring along all the needed documentsI think for F-1 visa, it's much easier to get, so don't worry too much :) 
And for the interview, it's not very scary. They will just ask you some normal questions like, "what are you majoring in?", "why do you want to study in US?", etc.


p.s. 
Actually during the interview, the documents that he saw is only my Financial Evidence. All the documents I have taken, are not scanned or seen by him. Well, lucky me to get a very nice interviewer :) But, it's much better if you prepare all the documents, who knows if suddenly the interviewer needs to see some specific documents?

I hope this post is helpful :) Good luck for those who are going to apply for US visas!

Best Luck,
Kenneth

Party or Chaos?

Today was yet another hectic day for me. You see, I woke up at 7AM and went to teach at 8AM and next, I had a lesson at 10.30 AM. Last, I went to teach again from 2PM - 5PM. Finally, we were having halloween party :D ( I guess it's a -__________- )

Okay, Let's talk about the party.

I was previously being placed in a room who would be working together with Ms. Yofrina butttttt.... I was suddenly asked to be my boss' assistant who would guide and help the students. I was told that I wasn't scary enough to be a ghost because I smile too much. Well, that wasn't a problem for me.

The real problem for me and most of the teachers was actually, the party. It's not well-organized. The party which was supposed to start at 7PM, started at 8PM instead. The decorations was quite okay but not with our room. Ours became "A Haunted Forest (in construction)" :P The ghost make-ups were pretty much fine as well, but again, not with mine. As my job is only patrolling, my make-up wasn't as scary as others, in fact, mine was not scary at all!! It's funny and... beautiful!!! (My friends said that) I was like, Oh My God!! Why could it be BEAUTIFUL??? Well, I guess they just wanted to tease me.. hahahaha... 

Then, the party. The party was quite a chaos for me and some other teachers. The reasons are, firstly, the party was quite unorganized. Secondly, the party allowed the whole students to come inside and enjoyed the over-crowded party. And thirdly, they weren't scared at all, only few were. Seriously!! What I thought that time was, "is this really a Halloween Party?"

It ended at almost 9PM and all seemed to be veryvery exhausted and I was no exception. I was pretty much tired yet I felt quite elated :) You know?? The make-ups by the native teachers were really really impressive. Unfortunately, I didn't manage to take some photos with them. But seriously, their make-ups were, indeed, very scary!

Doesn't matter when,
It's always a good time then.
Doesn't matter where,
It's always a good time there.

Good Time - Owl City feat. Carly Rae Jepsen

And, ONLY IEC JEMADI celebrated Halloween today. Although it was truly exhausting, we really really had a good time there. To end this post, here is one picture of some teachers who were putting on ghost make-ups. taa-daa
How is it?

Pata,

Kenneth

Tuesday, October 30, 2012

Granted!

"Dag.. Dig.. Dug.." my heart beat, beat very fast
in a room of 100+ people...


I talked, chatted, handed my papers to them, and like finally!!

My visa was approved so guys,


I AM GOING TO USA SOON!!
I'M GOING TO STUDY ARCHITECTURE THERE!!

ps. I am going to tell you about visa and my horrid-and-embarrassing moment in Jakarta in my next post


Pata,

Kenneth

Saturday, October 20, 2012

Haunted Forest Theme

From the title itself, I think you guys should have known what I'm going to write today. 

Correct!! It's about Halloween Celebration...

Zombie Halloween by AngryDogDesigns

I am going to take part in Halloween this year!! 
Well, let me promote first,

Date      : 31 october 2012
Time      : 7pm - end
Venue   : IEC Jemadi, Medan, Indonesia
Price     : Not free, of course!! ONLY 5,000 per individual (if I'm not wrong :P)

Open for all!!

*because I teach in IEC Jemadi, I promote Jemadi's celebration. I dunno whether other IECs will also celebrate Halloween.

This time, I'm not going to be a person who is going to be scared, but to be a person who is going to scare..

Dragged you down below
Down to the devils show
To be his guest forever
Peace of mind is less than never

"Nightmare" - Avenged Sevenfold

Oh yeah, for the theme itself, I was offered some options - cemetery, hospital, school, etc. And I chose cemetery!! But on a second thought, I picked out another theme, forest theme. I changed my mind, because for cemetery, I think, will need quite lots of expensive materials while the budget my boss provides, is not that much. (You know, humans always want the handiest yet cheapest)

Btw, Ms. Yo and I will be working together. At first, my boss asked me to handle one class. 
SILLY!!
I will never never never ever be in one class alone... You know how it feels when you are in the dark and... alone

"What if?? What iffff??" (O.o)

But I think they do not need to decorate the classrooms to create creepy atmosphere as the school, to tell the truth, is already like a haunted arena at night. That's why I do not want to take over a class alone. 
Moreover, after hearing some scary ghost stories from the other teachers (I don't know if they are true, but I do believe their tales), do you still want to take over one class?

Anw, we've discussed what materials would be needed to decorate our class. Dry leaves and branches for sure!! And some dead tree limbs, cotton to make spider's web and some fake animals, like mice, spiders, and snakes. And I would also like a skeleton to be placed in my class but it's way too expensive. So we just omitted skeleton from the list. 


Now, the problems are,
"How can I decorate the room to make it creepy and scary like a
real haunted forest??"

and

"What costumes should we put on during Halloween later?"


We're really really having troubles in choosing the costumes. Got any ideas?

Pata,

Kenneth

Saturday, September 29, 2012

Friday, September 28, 2012

9/28/2012

It's Friday, Friday
Gotta get down on Friday
Everybody's looking forward to the weekend♪

"Friday" - Rebecca Black


Dear Friday

You've always been my most favorite day!! But I'm sorry to say that Today's Friday is a bad bad day although it ends up with good stuffs :)



Friday Morning

I get two classes to teach in the morning every Friday. It starts at 8 AM and ends 2 hours later, at about 10 AM. While I was teaching, I was asked by my boss to sub two classes in the afternoon.


http://users.rowan.edu
At first I wanted to reject it for I should sub a WA class (kid class). Well actually, I was very lazy >< But... 
I got no choice because she really did beg for my availabilty to sub those classes. As a result, I had to skip my tuition, Art Tuition!!!!!!! :((



Friday Afternoon

This was the problem!!

As my father and I was about to get to work, my mom wanted to join us because she wanted to get a massage. Then, my sister also joined us since she got a piano tuition at 2 PM. 

We all were in the same car and SOMETHING TERRIBLE HAPPENED!! I didn't know why, but when we were at one big street, our car suddenly unleashed a large amount of fumes... My father asked my driver to turn the car off, but... it couldn't!! 
Panic struck!! I was panic, very very panic that time and so were my family and driver. 


http://www.ragingmouse.com
Then what happened was, he, I mean my driver, pulled out the car key and still, the car couldn't be turned off and this made us even more panic.
Why? 
When a car key is pulled out, the car will automatically turn off. But this car was not. It's still 'Alive' and still unleashed lots of white fumes which covered the whole street.

http://iamgratefulhowareyou.wordpress.com

It was in the middle on the street and all were ordered to move out from the car. There were motorcycles and cars who dared to pass the road, even when the red light was still on. Well, it was an order. The cars behind us quickly  gunned and no vehicles dared to go near the car. All chose to stay far behind our car.

My mom, sister and I quickly moved out from the car and went to a safer place to hide while my father and driver quickly ran for help. 

I believe in Miracle!! 
The car which many people, including I myself, thought would explode, did not explode but it turned off itself and stopped emitting white fumes...

After a few minutes,
all went back to normal again. All went normal!! Lucky for us :) I don't know what happened to our car, and I don't want to know that!!

You know, it was kinda embarrassing because everyone passing the street was looking and staring at our car and us... 


Friday Night


Last Friday Night♪
Yeah I think we broke the law
Always say we're gonna stop
Oh-- whoah -- oh
This Friday Night♪
Do it all AGAINNN...

"Last Friday Night" - Katy Perry

That embarrassing and deadly moment was indeed, going to be an unforgettable moment of mine. 
-__________________-"

Well, my Friday ended up with good dinner :)

My mother and I had a dinner at Hotel Aryaduta in Medan. The hotel organizes a buffet dinner with Japanese and Korean concept, and it is only carried out every Friday night from 7 PM onwards :) 

it would cost around IDR 250,000 (with tax) per individual but if you got one HSBC credit card, you'll get a 50% discount ^^

Here are some photos I took,


Tempuras and Bread
Korean Fried Rice with Fish Fillet and Beef Bulgogi
Sushi Rolls - 1 :9
Sushi Rolls - 2 with Grilled Octopus with Peanut Sauce
Sushi Rolls - 3
Well, I wasn't really fond to eat raw stuffs but I would like to try one, so...

Unfinished Sashimi





But Unfortunately, I couldn't finish a dish... 
I left one raw fish.
Well, I tried not to think that it's still raw while I was eating.. 
hahaha..









My gf, kidding!! She's my Mom LOL

Well, the dishes were all mostly delicious :) But to be truthful, "Udon" and "Mie" were quite disappointing... And the fruit, I mean, the pineapple, was TOO SOUR!!

Well, it could be a worst afternoon but it was a nice night :)


Well it's a bye now...

Pata,

Kenneth

Thursday, August 16, 2012

I believe in Miracle...

Kent's Inspiration 2012
Chapter 2 : I believe in Miracle...


Many nights we prayed, with no proof anyone could hear,
in our hearts a hopeful song, we barely understood♪


Now we are not afraid, although we know there's much to fear,
we were moving mountains longs, before we knew we could~♪

"When you believe" - Whitney Houston feat. Mariah Carey




Hey guys :D

proudly announcing the Chapter 2 of Kent's Inspiration 2012
I believe in Miracle...
Blog's Title
NEW chapter, NEW spirit!!
NEW CONCEPT (Black and white)

Many said that the year 2012 is going to be the end of our world. Some believe yet many don't believe it at all including me. And anyway, it's just only a rumor which was being exaggerated by many people. In fact, the year 2012, to me, is an exciting year.


"If there are no ups and downs in your life, 
it means you are dead." 
- FunnyMama
There are always ups and downs in everyone's life, meaning there are always good and bad things which would happen to everyone.

"Life is like a roller-coaster, 
sometimes you're up and sometimes you're down".

While you're on the top, you may feel satisfied for what you have achieved. But while you're on the bottom, you mustn't give up but try and work harder to reach the top again.

For many years, I have joined more than 10 news reading competition but never could I win (except Jonshon's competition and P2S1). I am, in fact, a hate-to-lose young man. I tried and tried and I never gave up and at last, A miracle happened... Claristy and I had thought that we're going to lose, although I still had the faith that we could win and really, we grabbed a gold in this competition. My hard work got paid at last, and I am truly grateful for what I have achieved in this last year's news reading competition :)


http://junglerumblings.blogspot.com
I would like to say that breaking up with a girl you love doesn't mean that your world already ends. In fact, she has given you the chance to change what you are lack of. Just let her go. She might feel much happier to walk with the man she likes, am I true? :)) I really wanna thank her for making me single. She has changed my life, she has changed me to become a more caring person :) Thank you and always be happy dearest Michelle. I promise I would be one more romantic and tender guy :)

Becoming a teacher is not easy and I know that! This year's April, I applied a job in teaching field at one local school. I would love to be an English teacher before I pursue my study there. First thought, I would not be eligible but it's wrong :D My letter was approved and I was called for tests. Miracle?? I guessed so... Then, I was at last called for interview. And at last, I am officially an English teacher at IEC (International Education Center), Medan.

Scoring 7 for the three subjects in IELTS and 7.5 in listening surprised me a lot!! I expected a higher score for my speaking and listening actually, but my reading? Is this a miracle?? I believed that the reading was too difficult and every IELTS participant knew that.


http://myctrring.com
Never had I been so angry to anyone. Yesterday, I taught two classes in the afternoon. Those two classes I teach actually get a special session, called assembly - singing together with other classes. It is held every week. And you know?? I was unleashing my wrath to those two classes after the assembly session.
http://sweetdubuks.wordpress.com

  • Everything went well in the beginning but when it's near the end of my own class, they went very wild. Even worse, a school staff came and checked my form class (2-4 PM). "Oh My God!!" "I was going to be killed", I thought. Then running... They really ran like crazy after the assembly and they even didn't care for what I commanded. I was about to scold them until a student in my class fell down because she's pushed by the running students. Wrath Unleashed. And they were all shocked and the class became quiet suddenly. This was the first class I scolded like that. 
  • The next class was also the same but they were even wilder than my own class. After the assembly session, they just kept running and ignored me completely. What happened was, the same school staff scolded my students. She caught my students running when they were going back to the class. And this was already the second time!! "I was really going to be killed!!", I thought. After going back to the class, I suddenly shouted angrily and they all suddenly kept quiet. I could say they were shocked by looking from their faces... hahaha... And this was the second class I scolded.
MIRACLE HAPPENED!!! I was not called by her. Really!! Nothing happened :)


And, I know that my grades are not really satisfying and I was really over-worrying about this.. Could I really be admitted into BC with these distressing scores? 
Could I? Could I?? Could I??? 
Then yesterday, after I finished my teaching and unleashed my wrath, my mobile phone rang, and it was from my father. I opened his message and found "Kamu diterima" meaning "you are accepted". I was like, WAAAAAAAAHHH!!! I was really happy!! Miracle?? 

Finally, I wanna say "thank you" for this blog for giving me chance to improve my writing and to share my experience to others :D and I would like to express my deepest gratitude to all the readers who have read my blog.. It is now more than 40,000 visitors who have been visiting my blog :DD


do you believe in miracle??
I do!! and I will always keep on believing!!



There can be miracles~ when you believe...

Though hope is frail, it's hard to kill♪



Who knows what miracles you can achieve

When you believe, somehow you will



You will when you believe~♪ 



"When You Believe" - Whitney Houston feat. Mariah Carey




Now let's play the Chapter 2 of Kent's Inspiration 2012. And I will become the main character in this game...


Kent's Inspiration 2012


Chapter 2 : I believe in Miracle...
journey begins...


Pata,

Kenneth

Monday, August 06, 2012

Friday Model

Never have I thought to be a model for my art teacher :p LOL

I personally like this one.

Thumbs up!

This is my most favorite

Hey Smile!



nb. photos were taken by my teacher :p

tada~

Kenneth

Saturday, June 30, 2012

It's July 2012

Farewell June 2012!

June 2012 - this year's busiest month of mine

To me, teaching is the profession which everyone can do as everyone has ever been a student. Yeah, seriously!! 

I've worked at one local school since April 2012 and I work as an English teacher. I got lots of experiences from this occupation and now I'm having HOLIDAY after a long exhausting time... 
There are some advantages I can get from my new profession,

Advantages 
  • I am in the job where I must use my brain and mouth all the time
  • I can get to know lots of different kinds of students
  • I can train myself to be more patient :)
  • I am really challenged in this job!
There is "BUT"

Disadvantages 
  • I must check all of my students' work - essays, homework, tests
  • I have to work while my students are having holidays
  • I have to deal with my students who are uninterested in learning
  • I get relatively low salary (because I'm still new)
Since June 1st, I was commanded to make comments on my students and to supervise my classes for their Final Composition which took place from 30 May - 4 June and Final Written Test which was held from 14 - 19 June. It's the form teacher's must-do-job! And unluckily, I was the form teacher of three classes - level 2, level 9, and level 10.

Making comments was not as easy as I thought for it should be formal and long. And luckily it only took me 3 hours to complete the comments.. Fiuhh..

I was not only told to supervise and organize my classes for their Final Writing test, but also told to check and mark their essays TT__TT

Composition DONE!!
Next nightmare was to supervise my classes for their Final Written test. When I was supervising Level 9, I actually knew that some of my students were cheating. I just kept silent since I had also done such things in my school :PP but I didn't let them cheat all the time, so I sat behind them making them unable to cheat. Was I too hard on them?? hahaha..

Supervising DONE again!! 
Next horror was to check and mark their Test Paper

Mistakes in score would result in my boss sarcastic comments. It took me a week to finish all of these. I submitted those papers to my boss and let her check those stuffs. Luckily, I did no mistakes :)

Can you guess what's next??

-_________________________-

Next was filling out the form, the score form I can say.. Filling out the form was the toughest work, I guess. I need not to make any mistakes and I had to count the averages, then I had to rank them and then I had to count their absence.. Really really many things to do, huh?

I made a mistake in counting the averages. Fortunately, my boss didn't scold me :) She just to told me to redo it again.. Fiuhh and Sighhh...

Well, I thought my nightmare has been over, BUT...

TT______________________________________TT

The next and final thing to do was filling out the SORs (Statement of Results). Anyway, they are report books called differently in this school.. hahaha... Not easy things to do anyway and I can say it's the second toughest work. Not even a single mistake should be made in this SORs. I filled out my students' scores, ranks, and I put my comments on their SORs.

And at last, everything is finish.. Fiuhh~♪

But it's still not finish actually since I should prepare my documents need to be submitted to my agent.. A copy of passport, report, testimonial, and.. a one-page-full essay (-_____-") I wrote my essay on Sunday and finished it on Sunday. It took me a day to finish this... Thanks to my friend, Linda who was willing to check and comment my essay :D Thanks a lotlotlot to her:DD

Other thing to mention: I learnt to drive a car with my parents last three weeks. I didn't feel very interested in driving a car anyway.. hahaha.. I was always scolded by my mom when I was trying to drive the car. How could she expect me to be good while I was just new to driving car? hahahaha..

And, bye JUNE 2012~
It's July now :D

What're your July wishes??

May all be blessed and be happy :D


pata,

Kenneth