Pages

Thursday, June 30, 2011

Tag Game


Just checked out friends' blogs about this tagging thing. I was tagged anyway and that means I have to say some facts about myself. 


          The Rules          

Tagged person tell things about himself!
tag at least 10 people!
Go to their blogs and tell them!
Tag back is not allowed!
Finally, Enjoy!

______________________________


10 facts about me :

I am one moody person1

       2I hate all kinds of sports except swimming.

Art is the only subject I'm interested in.3

  4 M.C Escher = source of inspiration.

I am very incredibly stubborn5 Yes! I am.

I love rain.  I mean the weather not a Korean actor.6

          7I smile a lot :)

 My father and I don’t really have a good relationship but I still love him.8


9I am a Katycat!

I don't talk much to strangers.10



Then, here are the 10 bloggers I'd like to tag :
* Linda * Angela * Aveline * Claristy * Juliana * Leonardy * Kendrick * Kelvin * Pramono * Hutomo


tada~

Kenneth

Tuesday, June 28, 2011

In A Dilemma

Hey guys, could you please give me a good suggestion?? I'm now in a big dilemma... It's about what major I am going to choose since I am now in the third year of senior high school...

Well, I really want to be both an architect and interior designer, actually. (It's not that I am greedy, but I want to master both exterior and interior of buildings) But the problem is, if I take those two majors, I will have to finish my study for 9 years (4 years for architect and 5 years for interior designer) and they are only bachelor degrees!! If I want to further my study, I should spend more 4 years to take master degree in both of the studies. so, the total is... Oh my goddd!!! approximately 13 years. Oh no no no no no no... So, it's a really big impossibility for me to study both majors. 

If I choose to enroll in architecture, my mom will send me to KL and I will study in 'Lim Kok Wing University' and will gonna take a master degree in Australia or in other country (but I want to further my study in America.. haha.. hope I can achieve it). If I choose to enroll in interior designer, my mom will send me to Penang and I will study in 'The One Academy' (only diploma) and will further my study ,yes, in other country also...

But now, here comes another ambition, that's to be a game developer... It's my father suggestion... He said to me that becoming a game developer will have brighter future than architect and interior designer. Game will conquer everyone everywhere in this world. Moreover, I know art. That's why he asked me to enroll in game development... And I seem to like it too...

Becoming an architect, the problem is, can I get a job easily? because everyone will not always build new houses. They will just renovate their house. so I think becoming an interior designer worths more. But becoming an architect is also my dream. And now, here comes a new ambition, that is to be a game developer... So what should I choose?? Please give me a suggestion :)


cheers,

Kenneth

Monday, June 27, 2011

Medan Top 10 Creative Art & Design

Hello guys :D
Just wanta share my experience yesterday.

Yesterday, I participated in “Medan Top 10 Creative Art & Design” Competition which was held by The One Academy Penang… The competition took place in Cambridge Hotel. All participants should sketch at home and just colored in the competition period. Oh yeah, it’s about ‘ My Fantasy World ‘. The criteria to win the competition were :
1.       Creativity
2.       Originality
3.       Skills
4.       Color Combination
5.       *forget
---> Each worths 20%

I produced the super worst art works yesterday… Actually, I was so confident yesterday that I could win the competition but… I lost… huh… I regretted, really really regretted… I sketched in a rough paper and it was such a big mistake to use colored pencils… How foolish!!

Actually, I wanted to use charcoal but I thought that the juries wouldn’t like black and white art works. I thought they wanted colorful arts. There were 10 winners yesterday and my senior, Kevin Lowell, placed the first… Yeah, he ought to win actually, because he made a very creative and excellent works… Some of his works I got from facebook: (they’re digital arts)

by Kevin Lowell
by Kevin Lowell
Aren't they great??

I love his art works so much… I lost and felt a little disappointed. But, I got something new to learn that was: don’t use rough paper if I want to use colored pencils… haha…

Cheers,

Kenneth

Wednesday, June 22, 2011

11

ELEVENNNNN !!!!


Yess It's 'eleven'.. What does it mean??

What I want to share today is 'Eleven'..

Confused??



Today I went to school and I was the Eleventh...

Now.. got itt???


Okay.. Don't be confused...



Today I went to school and I was the eleventh from 53 students...

Got it??

Aha.. Yes.. It's my Class Rank...



Guys, ya know, I was quite surprised... I was sad yet happy... I was sad because I.. I was, in the first semester, the sixth. Now I was the eleventh.. haha... Yet, I was happy because I, actually, couldn't do my examination in monthly exam very well especially for mathematics hahahahaha...

"Life is like a roller-coaster. sometimes life can be wonderful, sometimes life can be very, uhh, distressing". 
I love that phrase... Yes it's true.. So we should not give up so easily. We should work and practice more because "practice makes perfect".


Now.. Now...


I was afraid actually.. I was so afraid that I got dumped into regular class... I DON'T WANTTTT !!!! Although I was the eleventh but I only scored 68 for my maths... Ohhhhhhhh !!!! But luckily I could get higher for my physics... God bless me! (-_/|\_-)

Okay.. Now do you wanna know who topped in my class?? Alright.. Lemme introduce them to you guys...

rank 10 ---------->>>> Gabriella Pratini

rank 9  ---------->>>> Silviana

rank 8  ---------->>>> Stevanie Angreny

rank 7  ---------->>>> Fredy Kurniawan

rank 6  ---------->>>> Kelvin Aliyanto

rank 5  ---------->>>> Filbert

rank 4  ---------->>>> Stevent



Now the top three :



rank 3  ---------->>>> Larry Djono

rank 2  ---------->>>> Shelly



and the best of the best in my class isssssssssssss :



rank 1  ---------->>>> Jessicaaaaa !!!!!! *prok prok (hands clapping)

Congratulation to all of you guys... Keep up the good work :D


Cheers,

Kenneth

Wednesday, June 01, 2011

It's Been A Long Time ...


Hello bloggers :D

It’s been a long time since I did not update my blog. It’s because I was facing the semester examination that, yeah, was very very very distressing and tiring… haha… Now, after not having updated my blog since last April, I would like to tell what happened in my May :)

May, 3 2011

It was my Chinese Birthday ( based on Lunar Calendar ). I did not celebrate my birthday at restaurant actually, just at home… haha… My mother ordered some delicious food. One that I loved so much is the “Sio Bak” ( grilled pork ). It’s really delicious actually because it’s so crunchy… But anyway, thanks to my parents who have celebrated my birthday at home :)

May, 14 2011

It was my birthday actually and I was very very very extremely happy to have known that my friend gave me a surprise… A very big surprise for me :))) They (Claristy, Fievielia, Catherine, Silviana, Stevanie, Jessica, Shenni, Lia, Maria, Kevin, Leonardy, and Martin) gave me happy birthday cupcakes that was very colorful, very bright and very very attractive. I was very happy :) thanks to all of my friends who have celebrated my birthday :) Not to mention that, two of my friends (Cynthia and Monica) also presented me a watch for my birthday gift :) Yeah, I love it so much because the watch color was green ( they really know my favorite color ). And my best friends, Jessica Justine, Jessica, Linda and Ali, gave me a gray T-shirt for my birthday present and I love it so much :))) Thank You :) But actually, What I was waiting for didn’t come. My girlfriend didn’t come to visit me.. huhh… No greet, no visit. I was very uhh, I could not say it… But anyway thanks to all of my friends :))) I actually wanna post some pictures but I didn’t own the photos. Oh yeah, I was planning to celebrate my birthday the next year when I graduate. But this is still just my plan…

May, 23 2011

It was the day of taking photos with classmates.
these photos were taken from gabriellapratini.blogspot.com







May, 25 2011 – June, 1 2011

The first day of semester examination began. For the second year of high school, the first examination was Chemistry ( My most favorite subject ). The first day went very well.. I thought I just made one mistake. But still don’t know.. haha… 

Then to the second day of the examination, May, 27 2011 ( It was a holiday on May, 26 2011), the examination was Maths and you know, It was very difficult for me. I did not know how to solve the trigonometry things. I thought I made more than five mistakes… huhu TT__TT

The next examination was Biology, the most distressing subject. I should memorize the Latin words that yeah, very hard to understand… I studied for more than five hours and during my tests, I found that was I learned very hard just came out a little and what I forgot about what I have learned came out more than I expected… Oh God TT__TT I guess I made about 6-7 mistakes.

On May, 30 2011, The Monday was my most most most distressing subject, Physics. But anyway, the test was kinda easy. I thought I made 1-2 mistakes. I was very happy to know that for I have not got a good score in my second monthly examination.

The next examination was my English examination and Nationality( PPKn ) examination. There were eighty questions ( 40 for English and another for PPKn ) and I found that it was so so  so tiring to circle the answer sheet… One thing that happened in my class during the examination was one of my friend was caught cheating by Mrs Tan Tjin Tjin ( the English test-maker ) who at that time supervised my class with another teacher. She was fierce and very strict… She directly took the girl student’s answer sheet and asked her to go out while the boy student’s answer sheet was erased by Mrs Tan ( only the English that was erased ). Both of them also got marked by Mrs Tan and I thought it was a good punishment to both of them. But anyway, the PPKn was quite easy but the English was uhh… I changed two of my correct answers into wrong… ooohhh… It seemed that I made 4 mistakes. Oohhhh……

The next examination was, I think, every student’s freedom. Bahasa Indonesia was the last examination. I bet few people only studied for the test because the test tested one’s feeling and luck… haha… You know, when a student chooses the answer that he thinks the most correct, the answer is not that… haha… quite weird. But anyway it was the last examination and YESSSSS!!!! We would be having a very long holiday. Yeahhh !!! Happy Holiday J


Now now, I am planning to add my drawing course for two days so I would be having my course 4 times a week... Hoorayy !!! And I was planning to have a computer lesson in Visitek ( Architecture program ) with my friend, Monica.

Cheers,

Kenneth